The average self-storage unit in the United States rented for $134 a month in August 2026, down 2.2% from a year earlier, according to RentCafe’s August 2026 self-storage market report. For people in the middle of a move, that headline number is only the starting point. What you actually pay depends on unit size, how long you stay, whether your mover holds your goods in storage-in-transit or you rent a unit yourself, and what happens to your rent after the first few months. This report pulls together the latest published rate data, the financial filings of the largest storage operators, a regulated moving tariff, and the federal rules that decide when temporary storage becomes permanent storage.
Quick answer: A standard 10×10 self-storage unit averages about $120 a month, or $136 climate-controlled, per StorageCafe’s August 2026 data. Storage-in-transit through a mover is priced per 100 pounds under the mover’s tariff, adds handling-in and handling-out charges, and federal rules require written notice before it converts to permanent storage.
2026 Self-Storage Prices by Unit Size
Unit size is the biggest single driver of price. StorageCafe publishes national street rates, meaning the advertised price a new customer sees, and its August 2026 storage unit price data puts a 5×5 unit at around $53 a month, a 5×10 at about $74, and a standard 10×10 at around $120. Climate control raises the 10×10 average to $136 a month.
StorageCafe does not break out national averages for the largest sizes, so the table below uses the published price ranges from moveBuddha’s 2026 storage cost breakdown for 10×20 units. A 10×20 is the size often suggested for the contents of a larger home.
| Unit size | Typical use during a move | Standard unit, monthly | Climate-controlled, monthly | Source |
| 5×5 (25 sq ft) | Boxes, seasonal items, a few small pieces | About $53 | Not published | StorageCafe, Aug. 2026 |
| 5×10 (50 sq ft) | Studio contents, mattress, small furniture | About $74 | $75 to $100 (range) | StorageCafe; moveBuddha range |
| 10×10 (100 sq ft) | One-bedroom apartment | About $120 | About $136 | StorageCafe, Aug. 2026 |
| 10×20 (200 sq ft) | Multi-bedroom home | $175 to $250 (range) | $200 to $290 (range) | moveBuddha, 2026 |
Sources: StorageCafe storage unit prices and moveBuddha storage cost breakdown. Averages are national street rates; ranges are published estimates, not averages.
Location matters almost as much as size. StorageCafe’s data shows a non-climate 10×10 averaging $307 a month in San Francisco and $73 in Oklahoma City, a gap of more than four to one for the same box of space. RentCafe’s August report found Los Angeles averaging $253 a month across unit types and Montgomery, Alabama averaging $78.
Why Your Storage Rent Usually Rises After You Move In
Street rates tell you what a unit costs on day one. The quarterly filings of publicly traded storage companies show what customers pay once they have been in place for a while, and the difference is large.
In its Public Storage Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company reported that customers moving in during the second quarter signed at an average annual contract rent of $13.49 per square foot, while customers moving out had been paying $19.34 per square foot. Realized annual rent across its same-store occupied space was $21.89 per square foot, and the company gave $17.7 million in promotional discounts to new customers in the quarter.
The Extra Space Storage Form 10-Q for the same quarter shows the same pattern. New leases averaged $14.02 per square foot per year, while average annual rent per occupied square foot, net of discounts and bad debt, was $19.95.

The table below converts those per-square-foot figures into monthly amounts for two common unit sizes. This is our own illustrative arithmetic, not a price quote: annual rent per square foot multiplied by unit square footage, divided by 12. Because the REIT figures are portfolio averages across all unit sizes and markets, real prices for any single unit will differ.
| Illustrative monthly rent | 10×10 (100 sq ft) | 10×20 (200 sq ft) |
| Public Storage move-in rate ($13.49/sq ft/yr) | $112.42 | $224.83 |
| Public Storage move-out rate ($19.34/sq ft/yr) | $161.17 | $322.33 |
| Extra Space new-lease rate ($14.02/sq ft/yr) | $116.83 | $233.67 |
| Extra Space in-place average ($19.95/sq ft/yr) | $166.25 | $332.50 |
Method: figures from each company’s Q2 2026 Form 10-Q; monthly amount = rate x square feet / 12. Illustrative only.
On these figures, the rent paid by existing customers (Public Storage’s move-out rate and Extra Space’s in-place average) is roughly 42% to 43% higher than the new-customer rent at both companies. The practical takeaway for movers is simple: a low first-month price is a teaser, not a forecast. If you expect to store for longer than a few months, ask in writing how and how often the facility raises rents on existing tenants.
Storage-in-Transit: What Federal Rules Say
Storage-in-transit, usually shortened to SIT, is temporary warehouse storage arranged by your interstate mover while your shipment is between origin and destination. It is common when a closing date slips, a lease starts late, or you cannot accept delivery on the scheduled day. The federal consumer protection rules for interstate household goods moves in 49 CFR Part 375 do not set a price for SIT, but they do control how it ends.
Under 49 CFR 375.609, when a SIT period is about to expire, your mover must notify you in writing of four things: the date your goods convert to permanent storage, the nine-month period after conversion during which you can still file claims for loss or damage that happened in transit or in SIT, the fact that the mover’s liability is ending, and the fact that your property will become subject to the warehouse’s rules and charges.
- Timing: The notice must go out at least 10 days before the SIT period ends, whether that is the storage period you agreed to or the maximum SIT period in the mover’s tariff.
- Short stays: If your goods are held in SIT for less than 10 days, notice is due one day before the period expires.
- Delivery method: Notice must be sent by fax, email, overnight courier, or certified mail with return receipt.
- If the mover skips the notice: Its carrier liability automatically continues until the end of the day after it actually gives notice.
- Your name on the account: Goods placed in permanent storage must be stored in the shipper’s name with the shipper’s contact information.
The required consumer booklet reproduced in Appendix A to Part 375 also explains when storage can be forced on you. If you cannot pay 100% of a binding estimate, or 110% of a non-binding estimate, at delivery, the mover may place your shipment in storage at your expense. The same applies if you cannot accept delivery within the agreed dates. That is why the payment terms and delivery window on your estimate matter as much as the storage rate itself.
What Storage-in-Transit Costs: A Regulated Tariff Benchmark
Interstate movers set SIT charges in their own tariffs, so there is no single national price. The most transparent public benchmark comes from states that regulate household goods rates. Washington’s Utilities and Transportation Commission Tariff 15-C, effective January 1, 2026, sets minimum and maximum rates that intrastate movers may charge, and it shows exactly how SIT is priced.
| SIT charge (Washington Tariff 15-C) | Minimum rate | Maximum rate |
| Storage, per 100 lb, each 30-day period (up to 90 days) | $0.98 | $9.04 |
| Warehouse handling in or out, per 100 lb | $0.89 | $13.87 |
| Handling, stacking or restacking to withdraw items, per 100 lb | $1.78 | $17.15 |
| Valuation while in SIT (replacement cost with deductible), per 30 days | 7.2% of transportation valuation charge | 14.0% of transportation valuation charge |
Source: Washington UTC Tariff 15-C, Items 90 and 100. These are regulated intrastate rates in one state, shown as a benchmark for how SIT is structured, not as interstate prices.
To show how those rates add up, take an illustrative 5,000-pound shipment, which is 50 hundredweight. At the tariff minimums, 30 days of storage would be $49 and handling in plus handling out would be $89, for $138. At the maximums, the same 30 days would be $452 for storage and $1,387 for handling, for $1,839. Stretch it to 90 days and the range becomes $236 to $2,743. Those totals exclude the transportation charge to and from the warehouse and any valuation charge. The method is simply weight in hundredweight multiplied by each published rate.
The Washington tariff also makes the 90-day line explicit. SIT is defined as temporary warehouse storage “90 days or less” pending further transportation. If you do not remove your shipment within 90 days, the carrier’s liability ends at midnight on the 90th day and the warehouse becomes the final destination. Interstate tariffs set their own maximum SIT periods, which is why 49 CFR 375.609 ties the notice deadline to “the maximum period of time provided in your tariff.”
Portable Containers as a Storage Option
Portable storage containers combine the move and the storage in one rental. HireAHelper’s August 2026 analysis of PODS pricing puts container storage at about $139 to $239 a month, depending on container size and where it is stored. The same analysis estimates about $2,722 on average for a long-distance container move of roughly 1,200 miles.
That monthly range sits at or above the $120 to $136 average for a 10×10 self-storage unit reported by StorageCafe. The container’s advantage is that you load once and unload once, with no truck-to-unit transfer in the middle. Whether that is worth a higher monthly price depends mostly on how long you expect to store.
Storage Limits for Military and Federal Relocations
Government-paid moves come with firm storage clocks, and the costs after the clock runs out belong to you. For federal civilian employees, the Federal Travel Regulation at 41 CFR 302-7.6 limits the initial period of temporary storage for moves within the continental United States to 60 days, with an extension of up to 90 more days, and a hard cap of 150 days in total. For shipments with an origin or destination outside the continental U.S., the initial period is 90 days, with up to 90 more, and a total cap of 180 days.
The same regulation, at 41 CFR 302-7.2, caps the weight that may be shipped or stored at government expense at 18,000 pounds net. For service members who are separating or retiring, the Air Force benefits guide describes a choice of short-term storage at destination of up to 90 days or long-term storage at origin (up to 180 days for separating members, one year for retirees), and warns that storage costs after the entitlement expires are the member’s own responsibility.
Fees That Do Not Show Up in the Monthly Rate
The advertised monthly rate is rarely the full bill. moveBuddha’s 2026 breakdown lists several common add-ons for self-storage renters:
- Insurance or protection plan: $10 to $30 a month.
- Lock: $15 to $50, one time.
- Administrative or setup fee: $15 to $30, one time.
- Late fees: $10 to $30.
These fees are real revenue for operators. Public Storage reported $33.8 million in late charges and administrative fees from its same-store facilities in the second quarter of 2026 alone, and its filing notes that administrative fees depend on the level of move-ins. For SIT, the equivalent add-ons are the warehouse handling charges and valuation charges shown in the Washington tariff table above, plus a separate transportation charge for delivery out of the warehouse.
Are Storage Prices Rising or Falling in 2026?
For new customers, prices are soft. RentCafe’s August 2026 report found that about 71% of the 150 largest U.S. cities posted annual declines in storage rents. The government’s inflation data points the same way: in the Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI series for moving, storage and freight expense, the index stood at 196.254 in August 2026 versus 205.687 in August 2025, a decline of about 4.6% by our calculation. That series covers moving and freight as well as storage and swings sharply month to month, so treat it as a direction, not a precise storage price change.
Demand is steady. In a StorageCafe survey of 1,430 U.S. respondents conducted between November 2025 and June 2026, 26% said they currently rent a storage unit. Moving was the second most common trigger for renting, cited in 20% of homeowner responses and 30% of renter responses. The Extra Space filing also notes that occupancy is generally higher in summer because of increased moving activity, which is worth remembering if you plan to book a unit during peak moving season.
How to Choose Between SIT, Self-Storage, and a Container
The right option depends mostly on how long you need storage and how many times you want your belongings handled.
- A gap of days or a few weeks: SIT through your mover is usually the simplest choice. Your goods stay under the mover’s liability, and you avoid an extra unload and reload. Get the SIT rate, handling charges, and maximum SIT period written into your estimate.
- A gap of one to three months: Compare the SIT total against a self-storage unit plus the extra labor to move goods in and out of it. On the Washington tariff example, 90 days of SIT for 5,000 pounds ranges from $236 to $2,743 before transportation. Three months of a $120 10×10, using StorageCafe’s average, is $360 in rent, before fees and before the cost of the extra handling.
- Longer than 90 days or an unknown timeline: Expect SIT to convert to permanent storage, at which point the mover’s liability ends and the warehouse’s rates apply. Self-storage usually gives you more control, but budget for rent increases after move-in rather than relying on the introductory rate.
- A government-paid move: Track your entitlement end date and request any extension before the initial period expires.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a storage unit cost per month in 2026?
The national average street rate was $134 a month in August 2026, according to RentCafe. By size, StorageCafe reports about $53 for a 5×5, $74 for a 5×10, and $120 for a standard 10×10, or $136 for a climate-controlled 10×10.
What is storage-in-transit when moving?
Storage-in-transit is temporary warehouse storage arranged by your mover while the shipment is between pickup and delivery. The goods remain part of one continuous move, and the mover stays liable for them until the SIT period ends and they convert to permanent storage.
When does storage-in-transit become permanent storage?
When the agreed storage period or the maximum SIT period in the mover’s tariff expires. Under 49 CFR 375.609, the mover must give you written notice at least 10 days beforehand, stating the conversion date and that its liability is ending. You then have nine months after conversion to file claims for loss or damage that happened in transit or in SIT.
How is storage-in-transit priced?
Usually per 100 pounds of shipment weight for each storage period, plus warehouse handling-in and handling-out charges and a delivery charge from the warehouse. Washington’s 2026 regulated tariff, for example, allows $0.98 to $9.04 per 100 pounds for each 30-day period and $0.89 to $13.87 per 100 pounds for each handling in or out.
Is a portable container cheaper than a storage unit?
Not on monthly rent alone. HireAHelper puts PODS container storage at about $139 to $239 a month, compared with a $120 average for a standard 10×10 unit per StorageCafe. A container can still cost less overall if it saves you a separate truck rental and a second round of loading and unloading.
How long will the government pay for storage during a relocation?
For separating and retiring service members, the Air Force benefits guide describes short-term storage at destination of up to 90 days, and costs after the entitlement expires are the member’s responsibility. For federal civilian employees, the Federal Travel Regulation caps temporary storage at 150 days for moves within the continental U.S. and 180 days for moves involving a location outside it.
The Bottom Line
Storage during a move is cheaper to start than it is to keep. National street rates are flat to falling in 2026, with a standard 10×10 averaging about $120 a month, but public filings show in-place tenants paying more than 40% more per square foot than new ones. Storage-in-transit keeps your mover responsible for your goods, yet handling charges can outweigh the storage rate itself, and the federal notice rules decide the day that responsibility ends. Before you book, ask for a written estimate that lists the SIT rate per 100 pounds, the handling-in and handling-out charges, the maximum SIT period in the tariff, and the delivery charge from the warehouse. If you are planning an interstate move with a storage gap, Interstate Moving and Relocation Group can put those storage terms into a written estimate so you can compare them line by line against renting a unit yourself.
No Comments